You are here

John Nicolson

John Nicolson

John (1811-1888) was a son of Donald Nicolson  and Ann Mackenzie,  10 Old Eishken.

The family left Eishken in the 1820s and moved about. They may have been at 7 Gravir before settling at 32 Gravir.

 In Lochs, in 1835, he married Isabella Macleod, 12 Gravir.  John and Isabella settled at 32 Gravir and they had eleven children.

When his daughter Isabella died, his granddaughter Isabella Maclean came to live with the family.

 

 

Title: John Nicolson
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Dhomhnaill ic Thormoid
Date of Birth: 1811
Date of Death: 1888
Date of Marriage: 10-03-1835
Occupation: Fisherman, Crofter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 177
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 1584