You are here

Angus Macleod

Angus Macleod

Angus Macleod (1907-1942), 8 Keose was unmarried. He served in RNR during the Second World War. He survived the sinking of the armed merchant cruiser Dunvegan Castle when it was torpedoed on 27 August 1940 but was later drowned while serving on the "Worcestershire".

Title: Angus Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Niers
Date of Birth: 22-08-1907
Date of Death: 1942
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 627
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 15849