You are here

John Macarthur

John Macarthur

John  (1856-1891) was a son of John Macarthur and Mary Mackenzie, 2 Cromore. His mother died in 1862 and his father married Isabella Maciver.

 In Lochs, in 1883, he married Ann Mackenzie, 4 Calbost. John and Ann settled at 4 Calbost and they had two children

John died of TB aged 35.

 

Title: John Macarthur
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Seonaidh, an ic Aonghais
Date of Birth: 25-04-1856
Date of Death: 05-05-1891
Date of Marriage: 1883
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2113
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 15868