You are here

John Macarthur

John Macarthur

John Macarthur (1891-1915) was the son of John Macarthur and Ann Mackenzie, 4 Calbost. His father died the year he was born.

The family later moved to Steinish, Stornoway.

John fought in the trenches of Flanders in the First World War as a young man in his early 20s. He went to help a wounded German soldier on the field of battle and the wounded German drew his pistol and shot him.

 

 

Title: John Macarthur
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Tommy
Date of Birth: 1891
Date of Death: 1915
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2115
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 15873