Alexander Mackenzie

Alexander Mackenzie

Alexander (1875-1952) was the son of Donald Mackenzie and Christina Smith of 12 Calbost.

His first wife, Christy Nicolson b1877, died in 1915 when he was away in the Royal Navy during the First World War and the young children were taken by their grandparents, Mr & Mrs Kenneth Nicolson in Stornoway. He was discharged on medical grounds in 1916.

In 1918 he married Matilda Mackenzie, 4 Calbost at the School at Marvig as there was no mission hall in Marvig or Calbost at that time. Rev Donald MacCallum Keose officiated at the wedding.

Eventually they settled on croft 12 Calbost in 1933 but continued to cultivate croft 4 because they were still landless cottars. He was the village postmaster, succeeding John Macleod 3 Calbost, from 1917-1942, walking to Cromore for the mails three times a week until the daily delivery was introduced in 1928 when a Sub Post Office was opened in Marvig. All these years he carried out the household delivery in Marvig and Calbost by foot. He was also a Free Church Elder and he took the evening Sunday service in the village as well as the weekly prayer meeting.

His sons John 1904, Donald and Roddy 1924 served in the Navy during the Second World War.

Title: Alexander Mackenzie