You are here

John Mackenzie

John Mackenzie

John (born 1904) was a son of  Alexander Mackenzie and Christina Nicolson, 11 Calbost.  

In 1915 his mother died whilst his father was in the Royal Navy during the First World War. John and his sisters lived with their maternal grandparents at  Stornoway. His father returned from the War in 1916 and in 1918 married Matilda Mackenzie, 4 Calbost. The family lived at 4 Calbost.

In Lochs, in 1928,  John married Mary Ann Smith, 5 Calbost. They lived on the common grazing at the back of the village wall at the West end of Calbost. John and Mary Ann had two daughters. The family later moved to Leurbost

John served with the Royal Naval Reserve during the Second World War.

 

 

Title: John Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Alasdair Dhomhnaill
Also Known As: Seonaidh Ghladaidh
Date of Birth: 1904
Date of Marriage: 1928
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2127
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 15944