15944: John Mackenzie

Iain Alasdair Dhomhnaill

John (1904-1969) was a son of  Alexander Mackenzie and Christina Nicolson, 11 Calbost. He was born in Govan, Glasgow.

In 1915 his mother died whilst his father was in the Royal Navy during the First World War. John and his sisters lived with their maternal grandparents at 9 Bayhead Street, Stornoway. His father returned from the War in 1916 and in 1918 married Matilda Mackenzie, 4 Calbost. The family lived at 4 and 4a Calbost but in 1921 John was living with his paternal grandparents at 12 Calbost.

On July 9, 1923 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number A11127 and re-enrolled under B7045, C6370 and SD42. His records indicate that he was 5ft 4in tall with light brown hair, blue eyes, a fresh complexion and a tattoo in memory of his mother. John was a fisherman on Banff, Buckie and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Cawdor Castle, the Evening Star, the Honour Bright, the Ina, the Penguin and the Trust. He was Mobilised on October 10, 1939 and served in the Royal Navy based at HMS Europa, HMS Nemo, HMS Pembroke X and  HMS Wildfire. Initially he was a Seaman, promoted to Leading Seaman and then to Second Hand. John served throughout the Second World War. His name is mentioned in  Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

In Lochs, in 1928,  John married Mary Ann Smith, 5 Calbost. They lived at West End Calbost Common and they had nine children.

The house at 12 Calbost passed to John and the couple later moved to Cameron Terrace, Leurbost.

Seonaidh Ghladaidh