You are here

Annabella Mackenzie

Annabella Mackenzie

Annabella Mackenzie (born 1905) was a daughter of Alexander Mackenzie and Christina Nicolson, 11 Calbost.

Her mother died in 1915 whilst her father was serving in the Royal Navy in the First World War.  Annabella and her siblings went to live with their maternal grandparents in Stornoway. Her father returned in 1916 and married Matilda Mackenzie, 4 Calbost. The family lived at 4 Calbost.

Annabella emigrated to the United States of America in 1928 and settled at Boston,Massachusetts.

She served as a Red Cross nurse during the Second World War.

 

Title: Annabella Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Barabal Alasdair Dhomhnaill
Also Known As: Barabal Ghladaidh
Date of Birth: 1905
Occupation: Nurse
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 2128
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 15948