You are here

Chrissy Bell Mackenzie

Chrissy Bell Mackenzie

Chrissy Bell Mackenzie (1920-2003)  was a daughter of Alexander Mackenzie and Matilda Mackenzie, 4 Calbost.

The family moved to 12 Calbost in 1933.

Chrissy Bell was a munitions worker during the Second World War.

At Ardrossan, in 1947, Chrissy Bell married David Lindsay  from Ayrshire.

 

Title: Chrissy Bell Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ciorstaidh Bell Alasdair Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Ciorstaidh Bell Ghladaidh
Date of Birth: 1920
Date of Death: 2003
Date of Marriage: 1947
Occupation: Munitions Worker
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 2131
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 15960