You are here

Malcolm Smith

Malcolm Smith

Malcolm Smith (1911-1982) was a son of Angus Smith and Mary Ann Mackenzie, 5 Calbost.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve,  S/Ns AX14930 and BX9292,  on August 1, 1929. His record indicates that he was 5ft 11¾ in tall with auburn hair, grey eyes and a fair complexion. Malcolm  was a fisherman on Calbost, Banff, Wick and Stornoway fishing boats including the Glenafton, the Proceed I, the Proceed II and the Penguin,  from 1929-1936.  He  joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to the Far East on SS Albion Star, to Montreal on the SS Beaverdale and two trips to Australia on the SS Rabaul.

 Malcolm was Mobilised on December 12, 1938 and served with the Royal Navy during the Second World War. Based at HMS Caroline,  HMS Drake, HMS Mayina, HMS Peewit, HMS Victory and aboard HMS Ark Royal.

Malcolm was a bachelor and lived at North Street, Stornoway.

 

Title: Malcolm Smith
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Calum Aonghais Ruairidh
Also Known As: Calum Ruadh Aonghais Ruairidh
Date of Birth: 25-02-1911
Date of Death: 1982
Occupation: Fisherman, Sailmaker, Royal Naval Reservist, Merchant Navy, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2172
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 16079