You are here

Kenneth Macleod

Kenneth Macleod

Kenneth (1851-) son of Norman Macleod and Christina Mackenzie, 6 Calbost married Peggy Macarthur and settled at 6 Calbost. They had a large family but lost five of their children in infancy and their daughter Johanna at 15.

His house is still standing: having begun as a thatched blackhouse, it was renovated several times and modernised in 1992.

 

Title: Kenneth Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Coinneach Thormod
Date of Birth: 1851
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1190
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 16100