Kenneth Norman Macleod

Kenneth Norman Macleod (1904-1960) was a son of Kenneth Macleod and Peggy Macarthur, 6 Calbost.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns A11311, B7712, CX6386 and DX5994, on October 8, 1923. His record indicates that he was 6ft 0¼ in tall with dark brown hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion. He was one of many True Love fisherman who had a "True Love" tattoo. Kenneth Norman was a fisherman on Berwick, Buckie, Calbost and Stornoway boats, including the Penguin, the Glenafton, the Norna, the Maggie Macdonald, the True Love, the Ribhinn Donn, the White Clover, the Proceed I and the Proceed II,  from 1923-1938.

He was Mobilised on August 27, 1939 and served in the Royal Navy from 1939-1942. Based at HMS Cormorant, HMS Drake, HMS Eaglet, HMS Orlando and HMS Victory. Kenneth Norman was medically discharged on October 10, 1942.

In Lochs, in 1933, he married Catherine Ann Smith, 5 Calbost. Kenneth Norman and  Catherine Ann settled at 6 Calbost and they had two children.

In 1944 he was bequeathed the croft at 6 Steinish, Stornoway and moved there with his family. He sold 6 Calbost.

Title: Kenneth Norman Macleod
Gaelic Name: Coinneach Tormod Choinnich Thormoid