You are here

Alexander Macleod

Alexander Macleod

Alexander, son of John and Mary Macleod, 6 Calbost married Peggy Morrison, 9 Calbost. The family were forced to move from the croft after the First World War because the croft was grossly overcrowded with three families. As the family were cottars without land of their own, they moved to 10 Garyvard in the early 1920s.

 

Title: Alexander Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Alex an Thormoid
Date of Birth: 1872
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2197
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 16172