You are here

Alexander Mackenzie

Alexander Mackenzie

Alexander (born 1842) was a son of Alexander Mackenzie and Ann Mackenzie, 1 Aird Uig. He was married Mary Macaulay, 5 Islivig. They had nine children.

Family tradition maintains that Alexander had the second sight. On the occasions that he had to go to Stornoway he would walk there and back, perhaps two days each way, with a poke of oatmeal on his back for sustenance.

 

Title: Alexander Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Alasdair Beag; Alasdair an t-Saighdear
Date of Birth: 1842
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 347
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 16226