You are here

Murdo Matheson

Murdo Matheson

Murdo Matheson (born 1875), son of Malcolm Matheson and Kirsty Macleod, lived at 6 Aird Uig. Murdo was in the Militia when young and later served in World War One, he was in the Auxiliary Coastguard Service in World War Two - see Veterans of Aird.

Title: Murdo Matheson
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Murchadh Chalum Tharmoid; An Leidi
Date of Birth: 20-12-1875
Bk Reference: CEU 356
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 16249