You are here

Malcolm Mackenzie

Malcolm Mackenzie

Calum Mackenzie (1883-1917), son of Alexander Mackenzie and Mary Macaulay, lived at 1 Aird Uig. He was married to Sarah Anderson in 1911 (in Leith, where both were living) and had two sons, George and Alick; they lived in Glasgow. At the time of his marriage Calum was working as a mason.

During the Great War, Calum was a private with the Machine Gun Corps (60804, 23rd Company) was killed in France in 1917 at the age of 36. He is commemorated at the Thiepval Memorial to those who fell at the Somme between 1916 and 1918 and who have no known grave.

After his death the family emigrated to Western Australia.

Title: Malcolm Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Calum; Calum Alick Bhig
Date of Birth: 1883
Date of Death: 14-03-1917
Date of Marriage: 22-06-1911
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 357
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 16253