You are here

Alexander Mackenzie

Alexander Mackenzie

Alexander (1905-1971) was a son of Alexander Mackenzie and Effie Cumming of 1 Aird Uig.

Alexander emigrated in 1923 on the SS Metagama, while the family were living at Baile na Cille. He spent the rest of his life in San Francisco; he died at Contra Costa County, California in 1971.

Title: Alexander Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Alasdair; Alastair
Date of Birth: 1905
Date of Death: 27-09-1971
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 1115
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 16275