You are here

Angus Macdonald

Angus Macdonald

Angus (1893-1971) bought 3 Linshader and built a house on it in 1927. He swapped croft and home with brother-in-law Murdo Mackay 2 Earshader in 1935. He was married to Catherine nee Mackay and raised five daughters.

Angus's nickname "Adhabh/Adam" refers to the fact that he was the first child born in Lundale.

Title: Angus Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Aonghas Aonghais Bhig; Adhabh; Adam
Date of Birth: 26-07-1893
Date of Death: 15-03-1971
Date of Marriage: 28-01-1926
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 106
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 1631