You are here

Malcolm Macritchie

Malcolm Macritchie

Malcolm (1878-1962) was a son of Donald Macritchie and Margaret Matheson, 3b Aird, Uig. He served in the Royal Naval Reserve (RNR) during the First World War and a record for him can be found in the Roll of Honour 1914-1918. He was a survivor of the Iolaire Disaster.

Malcolm married Mary Maclennan, 15 Kneep and they relocated to 11 Ardroil when the village was relotted in the early 1920s. They had three sons and three daughters.

 

Title: Malcolm Macritchie
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Calum Dhomhnaill Phadraig
Also Known As: Tuireag
Date of Birth: 1878
Date of Death: 06-06-1962
Date of Marriage: 16-01-1913
Occupation: Crofter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 628
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 16396