You are here

Malcolm Macleod

Malcolm Macleod

Malcolm Macleod (1919-2000) was a son of Alexander Macleod and Margaret Morrison, 10 Garyvard.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/N AX19799, on January 21, 1938. His record indicates that he was 5ft 8in tall with dark brown hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion. Malcolm was a fisherman on the Garyvard boat the Try Again.

He was Mobilised on September 10, 1939 and served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War. Based at HMS Philomel, HMS Victory I, and aboard HMS Ascania and HMS Hunter. He was Medically Discharged on February 28, 1945 due to Tuberculosis.

In Lochs, in 1952, he married Marion Campbell, 11 Marvig and settled at 10 Garyvard.

He was widowed in 1991 and at Stornoway, in 1992, he married widow Jessie Macdonald who was originally from 6 Kershader. They lived at Matheson Road, Stornoway.

Malcolm was awarded an MBE for service in the Community.

 

Title: Malcolm Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Calum Alasdair Iain
Also Known As: Calum Ailig an Thormoid
Date of Birth: 10-09-1919
Date of Death: 27-04-2000
Date of Marriage: 1952
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2210
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 16513