16639: Murdo Macleod

Murdo, son of Donald Macleod, Ungeshader, married Isabella Mackenzie, 9 Keose in Glasgow.

Extract from Highland News, March 1899

MARRIAGE OF A LEWIS COUPLE IN GLASGOW

A most enjoyable evening was spent on Friday 24th ult at the Assembly Rooms, Bath Street, Glasgow on the occasion of the marriage of Mr Murdo Macleod, eldest son of Mr D Macleod, Ungishader, Uig to Miss Bella Mackenzie, youngest daughter of Mr Murdo Mackenzie, Keose, Lochs. The bride, who was given away by her cousin, Mr Campbell, looked charming. Miss Dolina Montgomery acted as bridesmaid. The bridegroom, who was supported by Mr Angus Morrison as best man, looked very well indeed. After doing full justice to a well-purveyed dinner, during which appropriate speeches were delivered by several friends, the hall was cleared and the company enjoyed themselves with singing, dancing, recitations and games. The music was supplied by Mr Tait, special mention being made of Miss Chisholm, who presided at the piano. Exhibitions of Highland dancing were given by Messrs Murdo Maclennan, Donald Macpherson and Neil Macdonald. The company, after enjoying themselves to their hearts content, broke up in the small hours of the morning with the singing of "Auld Lang Syne". Wishing our newly married couple long life, health, wealth and prosperity.