You are here

Peter Macritchie

Peter Macritchie

Peter Macritchie (born c1886) was a son of Angus Macritchie and Catherine Macaulay, 7 Aird, Uig. They lived at 4 Aird, Uig. He was married to Christina Macaulay, 7 Islivig and they had a son and two daughters.

They relocated to 4 Ardroil when it was resettled after the First World War. Peter had a shop and also ran a bus service in Ardroil.

Title: Peter Macritchie
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Padraig Aonghais Phadraig
Also Known As: An Taillear
Date of Birth: 1886
Occupation: Tailor; Shopkeeper
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 478
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 16647