You are here

Kenneth Maclean

Kenneth Maclean

Kenneth Maclean (b1889), son of Murdo Maclean and Margaret Macdonald, lived at 5 Aird Uig. Kenneth was a twin of Christina. He was a carpenter in the Royal Navy before emigrating to Montana, USA, where he had a farm; he was also a postman. Kenneth married Ann Maclennan of Kirkibost in 1919.

He died in 1973 in Chinook,MT.

 

Title: Kenneth Maclean
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Coinneach
Date of Birth: 07-10-1889
Date of Death: April 1973
Date of Marriage: 10-07-1919
Occupation: Postman; Farmer; Carpenter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 418
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 16747