You are here

John Maclean

John Maclean

John (born 1892) was a son of Murdo Maclean and Margaret Macdonald, 5 Aird, Uig. He served in the Royal Naval Reserve in World War One and in the Auxiliary Coast Guard in World War Two - see Veterans of Aird.

John was married to Janet Maclennan, 15 Kneep and had a son and two daughters.

 

Title: John Maclean
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Sheoggaidh
Date of Birth: 1892
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 423
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 16766