You are here

Malcolm Macritchie

Malcolm Macritchie

Malcolm (born 1845) was a son of Peter Macritchie and Margaret Matheson, 7 Aird Uig. He married Mary Macdonald from 22 Valtos and they lived as cottars at 8 Kneep. They had nine children.

Malcolm was the oldest of the Reef Raiders in 1913. He became the first tenant of  5 Reef In 1921, when the village was relotted.

 

 

Title: Malcolm Macritchie
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Calum Phadruig Mhoir
Also Known As: An Irish
Date of Birth: 1845
Date of Marriage: 19-10-1871
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 466
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 16849