You are here

Donald Macritchie

Donald Macritchie

Donald Macritchie (born 1880), son of Norman Macritchie and Catriona Macdonald, lived at 7 Aird Uig. He served in World War One and was in the Auxiliary Coastguard Service in World War Two (see Veterans of Aird).

Donald married Annie Morrison from Kneep; with issue.

Title: Donald Macritchie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall a Gheamhraidh
Date of Birth: 16-09-1880
Date of Death: 04-11-1967
Date of Marriage: 20-02-1913
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 491
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 16898