You are here

Neil Angus Morrison

Neil Angus Morrison

Neil Angus (born 1918) was a son of John Morrison and Margaret Macdonald, 29 Brenish. He served in the Royal Naval Reserve (RNR) during the Second World War and a record for him can be found in the Roll of Honour 1939-1945. After the war he served in the Merchant Navy for a time.

Neil Angus married Katie Mary Macleod, 8 Aird, Uig and they lived at Plasterfield, Stornoway, where he became a weaver. They had no family.

 

Title: Neil Angus Morrison
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Neil Angus Johnse
Date of Birth: 12-12-1918
Occupation: Weaver; Seaman
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 16981