You are here

John Macdonald

John Macdonald

John, born c1829, was a son of John and Christina nee Beaton who lived in Bosta. Earning a living as a fisherman, he settled in Garenin with his wife Ann nee Macneil and their six children. He was renowned for his songwriting abilities, his most well-known being Domhnall Dubh an Domhnallaich, written for his brother Donald, a song which is sung to this day.

 

Title: John Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Ban
Date of Birth: 1829
Date of Death: 1891
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 1064
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 17110