You are here

John Macinnes

John Macinnes

John Macinnes (1793-1881) was a son Murdo Macinnes and Flora Maclennan of Luachair. 

The family lived at Brollum and were moved to 13 Old Orinsay. 

In Harris, in 1822, John married Christina Macinnes, Luachair.  They settled at 12 Old Gravir and they had seven children. In the 1852 lotting John obtained 8 Gravir.

 

 

Title: John Macinnes
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Mhurchaidh
Also Known As: Iain Ruadh Bhrollum
Date of Birth: 1793
Date of Death: 04-02-1881
Date of Marriage: 1822
Occupation: Fisherman, Crofter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 194
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 1720