You are here

Murdina Matheson

Murdina Matheson

Murdina (1917-1990) was daughter of Murdo Matheson and Catherine Mackenzie, 6 Aird Uig. She worked as a clerkess in the Ministry of Defence.

In 1940, Murdina married Angus Morrison, 13 Reef, as reported in the Stornoway Gazette:

At Scottish National Church, Crown Court, London, on 20 June, Angus, son of the late Mr and Mrs D. Morrison, 13 Reef, Uig, and Murdina, daughter of Mr and Mrs Matheson, 6 Aird, Uig

Stornoway Gazette, 28 June 1940.

Murdina and Angus  lived in London, where Angus was in the police force. They had two sons.

Murdina died in Inverness and is buried in Ardroil Cemetery.

 

Title: Murdina Matheson
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Murdag na Leadaidh
Date of Birth: 04-03-1917
Date of Death: 18-02-1990
Date of Marriage: 20-06-1940
Occupation: Clerkess
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 458
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 17246