You are here

Angus Morrison

Angus Morrison

Angus (1907-1976) was a son of Donald Morrison and Margaret Macritchie, 13 Kneep. He moved with his family to 13 Reef in 1921. In 1940, Angus married Murdina Matheson, 6 Aird Uig, as reported by the Stornoway Gazette

At Scottish National Church, Crown Court, London, on 20 June, Angus, son of the late Mr and Mrs D. Morrison, 13 Reef, Uig, and Murdina, daughter of Mr and Mrs Matheson, 6 Aird, Uig

Stornoway Gazette, 28 June 1940.

Angus and Murdina lived in London, where Angus was in the police force. They had two sons. Angus died in London and is buried in Ardroil Cemetery.

 

Title: Angus Morrison
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Aonghas Dhomhnaill Tharmoid
Also Known As: Aonghas Mhartainn
Date of Birth: 26-05-1907
Date of Death: 06-10-1976
Date of Marriage: 20-06-1940
Occupation: Police officer
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 460
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 17248