You are here

Donald Maciver

Donald Maciver

Donald (1890-1918) was a son of Norman Maciver and Ann Maclennan, 9 Aird, Uig. Donald was lost at sea in the First World War.

Donald's father received notification of his son's death on HMS Sarnia on 12 September 1918. Some time later his mother received a letter written by Donald and also dated 12 September 1918. This raised hopes that he had survived the sinking of the vessel, but this was not the case. The letters from the Sarnia had obviously been collected shortly before the ship sank.

Donald's brothers, Sgt Duncan Maciver, Seaforth Highlanders, and Sgt John Maciver, Australian Army, were both wounded and gassed in France.

(contribution by DJ Macleod 2006)

 

Title: Donald Maciver
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Domhnall Tharmoid Iain
Also Known As: Domhnall Habo
Date of Birth: 05-05-1890
Date of Death: 12-09-1918
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 618
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 17302