You are here

Duncan Maciver

Duncan Maciver

Duncan (1893-1969) was a son of Norman Maciver and Ann Maclennan, 9 Aird, Uig. He saw active service in the First World War with the Seaforth Highlanders (4th Bn). He was awarded a military star, having been wounded and gassed in France.

The family left Aird, Uig in 1922 and moved to 5 Ardroil. Duncan emigrated to Canada in 1924 where he married Helen Smith from Glasgow. They had no family. They returned in 1934, and made their home at 7 Ardroil. He became a local councillor.

Duncan and Helen moved to Cumbernauld, just six months before he died.

 

Title: Duncan Maciver
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Donnchadh Tharmoid Iain
Also Known As: Donnchadh Habo
Date of Birth: 01-07-1893
Date of Death: 01-06-1969
Date of Marriage: 1924
Occupation: Councillor
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 1138
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 17304