You are here

Maggie Jane Bannatyne Maciver

Maggie Jane Bannatyne Maciver

Maggie Jane (born 1885) was a daughter of Norman Maciver and Ann Maclennan, 9 Aird, Uig. She worked in Glasgow and, in later life, returned to 5 Ardroil. She built the house at 7 Ardroil and on completion her mother moved with her from no 5. Her brother Duncan and his wife joined them there on their return from Canada.  Margaret was unmarried.  

 

Title: Maggie Jane Bannatyne Maciver
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Maggie Tharmoid Iain
Also Known As: Maggie Habo
Date of Birth: 14-03-1885
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 1139
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 17307