You are here

Donald Matheson

Donald Matheson

Donald born 1890 was a son of Malcolma and Mary nee Macleod, 29 Valtos, Uig. During WW1 he served with the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; was severely wounded and discharged in consequence.

Donald was married to Hughina Macleod, 8 Geshader and they lived at 9 Aird Uig, where he was the third tenant.

Title: Donald Matheson
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Doolson; Domhnall Chalum an Mhoir
Date of Birth: 07-06-1890
Date of Death: 18-09-1961
Date of Marriage: 10-12-1920
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 245
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 17314