You are here

Rachael Mackenzie

Rachael Mackenzie

Rachael, born c1802, was a daughter of Murdo Mackenzie and Henrietta Maciver, Bosta.

According to tradition Rachael was only sixteen years of age when she married Malcolm Morrison, supposedly from Vuia. The women of the village were helping with the bridal preparations and called her in to be measured for shoes - she was outside playing with the other village children!

Rachael and Malcolm had a family of at least ten.

 

Title: Rachael Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Rachael Morrison
Date of Birth: 1802
Date of Death: 02-08-1898
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 161
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 17476