You are here

Donald Macaulay

Donald Macaulay

Donald, born c1813, was a son of Zachariah Macaulay and Margaret Mackenzie from Bosta. He married Catherine Macaulay from 12 Doune Carloway and they had eight children. Two of their children were born in Lewis, the other six after they emigrated to Canada (between 1856 and 58).

 

Title: Donald Macaulay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall Sgaire
Date of Birth: 1813
Date of Marriage: 1852
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 1112
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 17755