17808: Murdo Mackenzie

Murchadh Mhurchaidh Mhurchaidh

Murdo (1895-1929) was a son of Murdo Mackenzie and Chirsty Ann Macdonald, 13 Marvig.

On December 23, 1913 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve under Service Number  A5428 and later re-enrolled under C4983. His records indicate that he was 5 ft 6¼ in tall with grey/blue eyes, a fresh complexion and two tattoos. One was a thistle, heart and Scotland on his right arm and the other a seaman and cross inscribed "In Memory of my brother" on his left arm. Murdo was a fisherman and was Mobilised on August 3, 1914. He served as a Leading Seaman in the Royal Navy in the First World War based at HMS Excellent, HMS Pembroke, HMS President and aboard HMS Africa, HMS Hannibal and HMS Iron Duke. Murdo is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

After the War Murdo worked on the Evening Star and subsequently was a painter.

In Lochs, in 1921, he married Katie Ann Smith, 6/7 Gravir. Murdo and Katie Ann settled at 69 Keith Street, Stornoway and they had two children.

Murdo died aged 34.

Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman; Painter