You are here

Christina Macdonald

Christina Macdonald

Christina, born in Barraglom in 1834, was a daughter of Angus and Mary Macdonald. She moved with the family to No 1 Tobson when Barraglom was cleared in 1851.

She was married to John Martin at 3 Earshader but they relocated to Croir where John was employed by the tacksman. In their latter years it's probable that they both moved in with their son Angus at 17 Hacklete as that is where they were located at time of death.

 

Title: Christina Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Caristiona Aonghais Dhomhnaill
Date of Birth: 22-12-1834
Date of Death: 13-08-1920
Date of Marriage: 06-02-1855
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 326
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 1793