You are here

Murdo Macinnes

Murdo Macinnes

Murdo Macinnes (1823-1903) was a son of John Macinnes and Christina Macinnes, 12 Old Gravir. In the 1852 lotting the family obtained 8 Gravir.

He was the first tenant of 11 Lemreway.  

At Stornoway, in 1857, he married Isabella Nicolson, 10 Gravir.  Murdo and Isabella settled at 11 Lemreway and they had a son Malcolm, who died aged two.

Murdo was widowed in 1863 and the following year, married  Christina Macleod, 35 Gravir. Murdo and Christina had seven children. 

Murdo was widowed again in 1895.

 

 

Title: Murdo Macinnes
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Murchadh Iain Mhurchaidh
Also Known As: Murchadh Iain Ruaidh
Date of Birth: 1823
Date of Death: 1903
Date of Marriage: 10-02-1857
Occupation: Fisherman; Crofter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 196
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 1794