You are here

John Macinnes

John Macinnes

John Macinnes (1827-1897) was a son of John and Christina Macinnes, 8 Gravir.

In Lochs, in 1867, he married Catherine Macmillan, 34 Gravir. John and Catherine were living with John's parents at 8 Gravir in 1871. The couple had three children.

John was widowed in 1874 and  married Marion Mackinnon of 7 Cromore at the Stornoway F.C Manse, in 1876. The family were living at 19a Cromore  and moved to 1 Kershader when John exchanged crofts with John Macleod.

Title: John Macinnes
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Ghrabhair
Date of Birth: 1827
Date of Death: 1897
Date of Marriage: 24-12-1867
Occupation: Crofter, Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 197
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 1796