You are here

Mary Mackay

Mary Mackay

Mary Mackay was the daughter of Donald Mackay "Domhnall Ban", Crulivig and his first wife Margaret Macdonald from Kneep, Uig. Family tradition says that when she was twelve years of age she emigrated to Canada with her parents and settled in Winslow Township. She married John Macaulay 'Iain Sgaire' who had also emigrated from Bernera; no issue.

 

Title: Mary Mackay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Mairi Dhomhnaill Bhain
Date of Birth: 1837
Date of Death: March 1866
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 1122
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 17973