You are here

John Macinnes

John Macinnes

John (1888-1975) was a son of Finlay Macinnes and Christina Macmillan, 8 Gravir.

In Stornoway, in 1924, he married Marion Kennedy, 1 Cromore. John and Marion settled at 8 Gravir and they had five children.  The family later moved to 10 Glenside.

John was a member of the crew on the Roselea

 

 

 

Title: John Macinnes
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Fhionnlaigh
Date of Birth: 1888
Date of Death: 1975
Date of Marriage: 01-04-1924
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 211
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 1831