You are here

Hector Maciver

Hector Maciver

Hector Maciver (1885-1972) son of John Maciver and Mary Macdonald, emigrated to Canada. He served as a Corporal with the Canadians during the First World War. He married Christina Maclean, Aird, Uig and settled in Vancouver.

They had two daughters: Mary, who married Orthie Potts and had sons Donald, Ronald and Kenneth; and Peggy who married and had two children, Douglas and Kirstie Ann.

 

Title: Hector Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Eachainn
Date of Birth: 26-06-1885
Date of Death: 21-07-1972
Date of Marriage: 27-11-1919
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 18384