You are here

Peggy Ann Maclean

Peggy Ann Maclean

Peggy Ann (1921-2009) was born at Estancia Peckett Harbour, Magallanes, Chile. She was a daughter of Finlay Maclean and Janet Macdonald, 1 Brenish.

Peggy Ann worked in domestic service in Baillieston, Glasgow, and she and her sister Christina, who worked in the same household, divided their time at home in Brenish with their parents. She later trained to be a nurse at Duke Street Hospital, Glasgow but did not complete her training due to ill health.

Peggy Ann married Donald Macritchie from 7 Aird, Uig and settled at 7 Carishader. They had no family.

 

Title: Peggy Ann Maclean
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Peigi Anna Phoint
Date of Birth: 29-08-1921
Date of Death: 01-07-2009
Date of Marriage: 1947
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 1290
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 18482