You are here

Dolina Macrae

Dolina Macrae

Dolina Macrae (1918-1998), 12b Keose, daughter of Murdo Macrae and Catherine Mackay, served in the WAAF during the Second World War. She married Roderick John Macrae, 35 Keith Street, Stornoway in 1953 and set up home in Stornoway.

On VE Day, Dolina was stationed at RAF Station Hawenden, Wales.

Title: Dolina Macrae
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Dolag Mhurchaidh Thaboist
Date of Birth: 21-01-1918
Date of Death: 13-10-1998
Date of Marriage: 04-04-1953
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CECL 804
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 18485