Donald Macdonald

Donald Macdonald

Donald (1891-1961) or Dolly Doctor as he was more commonly known, was born in Stornoway. He graduated M A at Aberdeen University and after teaching for a while he entered medicine. He took the diploma of L.R.C.P. and L.R.C.S. at Glasgow and graduated MB ChB at Edinburgh obtaining the medal in medicine and being third in his class in surgery. He married Emily Lever Paul, niece of Viscount Leverhume in 1923. They settled in London where he worked in general practice and later as a West End specialist.

After his retirement to Gisla, he started his research into local history, traditions and archaeology of Lewis. His collection of stories was printed as Tales and traditions of the Lews, a guide to the history and legends of the area.

Title: Donald Macdonald
Also Known As: Dolly Doctor