You are here

Neil Macdonald

Neil Macdonald

Neil (born 1840) was the second son of John Macdonald and Catherine Stewart.

Neil was brought up in Kyles House (Taigh Chaolais) in Croir. In the 1871 census for Croir he is recorded as the manager of "Caolas Farm". Neil was unmarried and according to local tradition had children.

Title: Neil Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Niall a Chaolais
Date of Birth: 1840
Occupation: Farmer
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 1349
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 19069