You are here

Ann Macinnes

Ann Macinnes

Ann (1923-1997) was a daughter of Angus Macinnes and Marion Macritchie, 8 Gravir.

She was called up for engineering works during the Second World War after training at Springburn, Glasgow.

In Stornoway, in 1946, Ann married Angus Macleod,  8 Calbost. Ann and Angus settled at 8 Calbost and they had three children.

The family later moved to  Park House, Marybank, Stornoway.

Title: Ann Macinnes
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Anna Aonghais Fhionnlaigh
Date of Birth: 08-03-1923
Date of Death: 1997
Date of Marriage: 1946
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 216
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 1921