You are here

Peggy Macinnes

Peggy Macinnes

Peggy (born 1871-1942) was a  daughter of Donald Macinnes and Ann Macritchie, 2 Lemreway. 

In Fraserburgh, in 1895, she married Donald Morrison, 9 Calbost.  Margaret and Donald lived at 9 Calbost and they had eleven children.  At that time there were six families living on the croft.

In 1922 Steimreway was landraided and in 1923  the family built a new house and settled there.

 

Title: Peggy Macinnes
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Maggie, Margaret
Date of Birth: 21-09-1871
Date of Death: 1942
Date of Marriage: 1895
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 2886
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 19272