You are here

Malcolm Mackenzie

Malcolm Mackenzie

Malcolm, born c1834, was a son of John Mackenzie and Mary Maclennan from Croir.

In 1866 he married Annie Morrison, of Croir, but was widowed when she died in childbirth; the child died four months later.

In 1873 he married his second wife, Ann Macphail, from Shawbost, with whom he had seven children.

In 1880, when Hacklete was lotted, Malcolm obtained 9 Hacklete, but sometime between 1881 and 1891 he swapped with the Macleod family from 8 Breaclete and this is where he finally settled with his family.

 

Title: Malcolm Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Calum Iain Thaillear
Date of Birth: 1834
Date of Death: 25-04-1916
Date of Marriage: 09-01-1866;1873
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 1005
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 1939